HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, August 13
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Adams, Roney, Clinton cash in at Nordic Nationals

Print this page
May 29, 2022  |  by Zakary Kriener

Blake Adams won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

Blake Adams won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

Winneshiek Raceway in Decorah, Iowa, was the place to be Sunday night as three Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes accompanied the USMTS for the Nordic Nationals.

The Medieval USRA Stock Car feature race was one for the ages as 16 hot rods took to the ⅓-mile speedway and provided a show for the ages.

Hunter Longnecker of Woodward started on the pole for the 18-lap main event and led early, but Blake Adams worked his way around him to take the lead.

With many of the local regular competitors at the track starting midway through the pack, Adams maintained the lead until midway through the feature when Decorah’s Kyle Falck gave him his first run for his money.

With the Decorah posse of Falck, Mitch Hovden and Kevin Donlan hot in pursuit of Adams and his No. 14A, the McIntyre driver fended off charges from all three and went on to pick up the win.

Hovden  made for a photo finish at the line, but Adams edged him by inches to capture the win.

With Hovden taking second, Donlan jumped ahead seven spots in the race to take third while Falck ended up fourth.

Rounding out the top five was Mabel, Minn., driver Brayden Gjere.

In the USRA B-Mod main event, Postville’s Josh Roney took the checkered flag first as he beat the rest of the 23 cars to start the race to the line. 

Decorah’s Ryan Thorsten looked strong early in the race as he had hopes of getting his first feature win, but was eventually overtaken by Roney as he worked his way to the front after starting seventh.

Brandon Hare of Elma made several bids for the lead, but went on to finish second while Jett Sorensen of Rochester, Minn., took third.

The hard charger title for the race went to fourth-place finisher Kyle Anderson while Tianna Mithum rounded out the top five.

The winner of the USRA Hobby Stock main event was Dylan Clinton, who earned a second win this Memorial Day Weekend after getting the win at Fayette County Speedway on Friday night.

Josh Ludeking of Decorah was third while Cresco’s Chris Hovden moved ahead nine spots in the 16-lapper to take third.

Steve Larson took fourth and Paul Seabrooke charged ahead 10 spots to take fifth.

Racing will return to Winneshiek Raceway on its regular night of competition this Saturday, June 4. Medieval USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks, USRA Tuners and 600 Mod-Lites will be in action for the track’s fourth night of competition of 2022.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Winneshiek Raceway, Decorah, Iowa
Sunday, May 29, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
3. (6) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
4. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
7. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
8. (3) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
2. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
6. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.
8. (3) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (10) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
6. (5) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
7. (15) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
8. (9) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (6) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
10. (13) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
11. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
12. (16) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
13. (14) 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.
14. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
15. (11) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
16. (12) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
3. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 9M Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
8. (8) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
9. (1) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (6) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
6. (5) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 21H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
8. (4) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
5. (4) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
6. (7) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
7. (6) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
8. (3) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
2. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (5) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (16) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
6. (9) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (4) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
9. (19) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
10. (13) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
11. (21) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
12. (14) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
13. (15) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
14. (10) 9M Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
15. (23) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
16. (11) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
17. (18) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
18. (22) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
19. (20) 21H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
20. (17) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
21. (24) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa
22. (12) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
23. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
24. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
DNS – 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (6) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
3. (4) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
4. (3) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
5. (1) 22 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa
6. (2) 19M Seth Maier, New Albin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
3. (3) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
4. (6) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
6. (1) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
4. (3) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
6. (1) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
2. (6) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (11) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (14) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
6. (9) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
7. (10) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
8. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
9. (13) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
10. (7) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
11. (16) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
12. (15) 19M Seth Maier, New Albin, Iowa
13. (8) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
14. (12) 22 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa
15. (3) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
16. (1) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
DNS – 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
DNS – 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.