HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, June 22
Weekly Racing w/ Hobby Stock Special sponsored by Winneshiek County Dairy Promotors

Hovdens heat up winner's circle in Winneshiek Raceway opener

May 11, 2024

Dan Hovden won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Dan Hovden won the USRA B-Mod main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Weekly Racing w/ Tuner Special sponsored by Dan's Standard
​Winneshiek Raceway, Decorah, Iowa
Saturday, May 11, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

WICKS CONTRUCTION USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
4. (4) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
DNS – 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
3. (3) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa
5. (2) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (10) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (4) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
7. (1) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
8. (7) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
9. (8) 40A Andrew Schmitt, Elgin, Iowa
10. (9) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
11. (11) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

JMN LAND MANAGEMENT USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 9 Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 25 Dale Schwamman, Fort Akinson, Iowa
4. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (2) 118 Marcus Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (6) 66K Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (2) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (5) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
5. (4) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (5) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
4. (8) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
5. (9) 118 Marcus Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (3) 25 Dale Schwamman, Fort Akinson, Iowa
8. (10) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
9. (4) 9 Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
10. (11) 66K Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
11. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.

TORKELSON MOTORS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa
2. (3) 88 Robert Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 33JR Taylor Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 37 Casey Colsch, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (1) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
3. (4) 64 Terry Quam, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 305 Alex VanPelt, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
5. (6) 11S Kyle Sivesind, Stewartville, Minn.
6. (2) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
4. (6) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
5. (4) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
6. (3) 95 Shawn Hughes, Postville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
2. (7) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
4. (9) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 64 Terry Quam, Cresco, Iowa
6. (3) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa
7. (12) 37 Casey Colsch, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (16) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
9. (2) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
10. (10) 305 Alex VanPelt, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
11. (13) 11S Kyle Sivesind, Stewartville, Minn.
12. (11) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
13. (15) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
14. (17) 33JR Taylor Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
15. (4) 88 Robert Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
16. (14) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
17. (8) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
DNS – 95 Shawn Hughes, Postville, Iowa

BOONE'S SNOW REMOVAL USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 38 Dalton Fels, Calmar, Iowa
2. (3) 06 Nolan Lerch, West Union, Iowa
3. (6) 48 Ty Monserud, Waukon, Iowa
4. (7) 476XX Skylar Duffey, Waukon, Iowa
5. (4) 30 Carter Streicher, Monona, Iowa
6. (5) 15 Dillon Riehle, Waukon, Iowa
7. (2) 17X Niklaus Knobloch, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 66 Shawn Kraft, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (7) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
3. (3) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
4. (5) 18H Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
5. (4) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (6) 5K Perry Kessel, Cresco, Iowa
7. (8) E10 Holden Mathis, Monona, Iowa
8. (2) 16 Isaiah Ruckdashel, Clermont, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (8) 18H Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
3. (3) 38 Dalton Fels, Calmar, Iowa
4. (5) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
5. (10) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (1) 48 Ty Monserud, Waukon, Iowa
7. (7) 476XX Skylar Duffey, Waukon, Iowa
8. (15) 16 Isaiah Ruckdashel, Clermont, Iowa
9. (13) 17X Niklaus Knobloch, Cresco, Iowa
10. (11) 15 Dillon Riehle, Waukon, Iowa
11. (6) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
12. (9) 30 Carter Streicher, Monona, Iowa
13. (14) E10 Holden Mathis, Monona, Iowa
14. (4) 06 Nolan Lerch, West Union, Iowa
15. (12) 5K Perry Kessel, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 66 Shawn Kraft, Decorah, Iowa

ECO-MODS

Heat:
1. (2) 1R Collin Rain, Utica, Minn.
2. (6) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 24 Ashton Pankow, Elma, Iowa
4. (5) 22J Josh Elsing, St Charles, Minn.
5. (3) 1 Dakota Henry, Decorah, Iowa
DQ – (1) Z13 Zack Ziemer, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 1R Collin Rain, Utica, Minn.
3. (2) 24 Ashton Pankow, Elma, Iowa
4. (4) 22J Josh Elsing, St Charles, Minn.
5. (6) Z13 Zack Ziemer, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 1 Dakota Henry, Decorah, Iowa
DNS – 33 Jim Erickson, Mabel, Minn.


Brad Stahl won the USRA Tuner main event.

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com or fax at (515) 832-7958.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsPBM Performance ProductsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage Racing OpticiansEdelbrockGorsuch Performance SolutionsGunshepherd.comHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMD3MSD PerformancePerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterQuickCar Racing ProductsRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsRush RaceGear by Austin WittSweet ManufacturingSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTotal PowerWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Day Motor SportsKS Engineering.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Texarkana 67 Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, Winneshiek Raceway.